Central Bank Digital Currency (CBDC) Legal Framework: Legal Tender and Regulatory Considerations
[…] This legal obligation to accept legal tender is crucial for ensuring the widespread usability and acceptance of a currency within an economy. The legal tender status is often intertwined with public trust and confidence in the currency, reinforcing its role as a medium of exchange, unit of account, and store of value.

Currently, in many jurisdictions, banknotes and coins issued by the central bank are explicitly designated as legal tender through national legislation or central bank acts. For instance, in the United States, 31 U.S. Code § 5103 states, "United States coins and currency (including Federal Reserve notes and circulating notes of Federal Reserve banks and national banks) are legal tender for all debts, public and private, public charges, taxes, and dues." Similarly, the Eurosystem, comprising the European Central Bank (ECB) and the national central banks of the Eurozone, has established the euro banknotes as legal tender throughout the euro area.